0121 356 4556
9AM - 5PM Weekdays

Applications to enter the UK and/or leave to remain in the UK on the basis of marriage.

These type of applications are considered under Appendix FM of the immigration rules.  There are a number of requirements that need to be met and specific evidence is required. J M Wilson Solicitors have led the way in challenging the Home Office’s introduction of the requirement to speak English before entering the UK and more recently the Minimum Income Requirement.

Following a successful challenge in the Supreme Court by J M Wilson Solicitors we succeeded in making it easier for people to achieve the income requirement and to ensure they consider the best interests of children.

Prior to our court case challenging the Home Office, a spouse living in the UK was required to be earning at least £18,600 per year. Our successful challenge forced the Home Office to issue new guidance and allow applicants to use alternative means to show they can satisfy the income requirement.

For more information on our successful Supreme Court please click on the following link


If you wish to make an enquiry then contact us at: enquiry@jmwilsonsolicitors.com

Latest News and Announcments

from J M Wilson solicitors.

J M Wilson Solicitors WIN ‘Law Firm of the Year” in the Birmingham Law Society Awards

We’re delighted to tell you that we won! Birmingham Law Society Law Firm of the Year (up to 4 partners). …

Free Immigration Surgeries every week

J M Wilson Solicitors off Free Immigration (no appointment required) drop in advice surgeries which run at the following days …

J M Wilson Solicitors shortlisted for ‘Law Firm of the Year” in the Birmingham Law Society Awards

We at J M Wilson Solicitors are delighted to announce we have been shortlisted for ‘Law Firm of the Year” …