enquiries@jmwilsonsolicitors.com
0121 356 4556
9AM - 5PM Weekdays

Entry clearance as a Visitor.

If you are coming to the UK as a visitor, you are allowed to stay here for up to 6 months in most cases. To be allowed to enter or pass through the UK, you must meet certain requirements dependent on the category of visit visa you apply under. Visit visa rules are contained in Appendix V of the Immigration Rules, which can be found here:  https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-appendix-v-visitor-rules

You can visit the UK to:

  • See friends or for tourism
  • See family
  • Do business
  • To study
  • As a sportsperson
  • As an entertainer

Our Immigration team at J M Wilson Solicitors can assist you with the completion of the relevant application form and advise you of the supporting documentation that will be required.

It is important to note that there is no right of appeal if your application is refused, so you only get once chance to get it right. If the application is refused then depending on the reasons of the refusal it might affect future applications. Early legal advice is therefore crucial.

If you wish to make an enquiry then contact us at: enquiry@jmwilsonsolicitors.com

Latest News and Announcments

from JM Wilson solicitors.

Have you been affected by the Windrush Scandal?

There’s been lots in the news recently about the Windrush Scandal and the terrible impact of the Home Office treatment …

Do I still need to see a solicitor to get divorced?

You may have seen in the news that the process of getting divorced is being modernised enabling couples to make …

How can I recover money owed to me? 

At some point in our lives we may encounter the word ‘debt’. You may be owed money from an individual …