CALL US NOW ON 0121 356 4556
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Facebook

J.M. Wilson Solicitors has excelled in providing expert legal assistance since 1991. Highly professional staff are friendly and offering expertise in:
• Property  • Immigration, Asylum & Human Rights  • Criminal & Civil Litigation  • Wills and Probate  • Public Law  • Family Law
Buying & Selling Property
Immigration & Asylum
  • Human Rights
  • Criminal & Civil Litigation
  • Wills and Probate
  • Public Law
  • Specialist Family Law
    2 Easy Steps To Find
    The Right Solictor
    • Call 0121 356 4556 or fill in the form
    • Your chosen specialist solicitor calls you
    Quick Enquiry Form
     
    Captcha plugin for Joomla from Outsource Online

    Another busy free immigration advice session

    This weekend’s free immigration surgery was another busy one at our Birmingham office.

    We had a number of people pop in. A few of them had applied for naturalisation as British Citizens but were refused on the good character requirement. It is so important to ensure you pay a solicitor to make sure that you can make the application otherwise you will end up losing the Home Office fee, which currently is over £1100. You will only receive £80 back from the Home Office. If you seek a review of a refusal of your application it will cost you further and so it is much better and more cost effective to find out first if you can apply.

    When applying for nationality, please note it is important to inform the Home Office if you have been arrested after your application was submitted. You sign a declaration on the form that if your circumstances change whilst the application is being considered then you will inform them immediately. I had one person who was refused just on this basis. He was never actually charged with an offence just arrested after his application had been submitted. We are considering whether to challenge this but please be aware that your obligation doesn’t stop once the application form is completed and submitted.

    A few people were coming up to the time they had to extend their spouse visas. It is important to note that these applicants must complete A2 level English and not A1. A1 is only for those applying from abroad. Once you are here and are seeking to extend your visa on the same basis it is A2 level. Remember the other requirements must also be met and again, please see the appropriate advice before making any application.

    Whatever your individual circumstances we are always happy to help and advise where we can.  For full details of all of our free immigration advice sessions please click on this link:- http://www.jmwilsonsolicitors.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&&Itemid=0&id=176