enquiries@jmwilsonsolicitors.com
0121 356 4556
9AM - 5PM Weekdays

Privacy Policy

Data Protection

Data Controller: J M Wilson Solicitors, 299-301 Birchfield Road, Birmingham, B20 3BX and the Data Protection Manager is Paula Barnsley, J M Wilson Solicitors, 299-301 Birchfield Road, Birmingham, B20 3BX.

Under the terms of data protection legislation, there are six grounds which justify data processing, namely

  • consent of the data subject
  • performance of a contract
  • compliance with a legal obligation imposed on us
  • vital interests of the data subject
  • legitimate interests of the data controller or another person
  • public interest

At least one of these grounds will always apply to any personal data we process.

Clients

The normal justification for us processing your data will be to enable us to perform our contract with you. You will receive more detailed information at the outset of your matter.

Third parties

We may hold data in relation to other parties connected with our clients’ matters. This will usually be justified by the legitimate interests of our clients and will be restricted to data which is relevant to the work we are doing.

Suppliers

Data on suppliers may be held to enable us to fulfil our contracts with our suppliers and also, with the consent of suppliers, in order to instruct them on behalf of our clients when appropriate.

Rights of Data Subjects

Under data protection legislation, data subjects have the following rights:

  • a right of access to the personal data that we hold about you including the right to ask us to provide a copy of any of it (however please note, in the case of third parties, this information may be subject to legal privilege and exempt from disclosure)
  • the right to ask for your personal data to be destroyed (though not the automatic right to have it destroyed)
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of personal data you have previously consented to
  • the right to complain to the Information Commissioner

In addition, for your protection, we must abide by the data protection principles which are

  • to process your personal data lawfully, fairly and in a manner that is transparent to you
  • your personal data must be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a way incompatible with those purposes
  • your personal data must be adequate, relevant and limited to that which is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed
  • the personal data must be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that is inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which it is processed, is erased or rectified without delay
  • personal data must be kept in a form which permits identification of you for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed
  • personal data must be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures

Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer containing text data. We use cookies for certain functions to improve the usability of the website. These cookies do not contain any personal information about you. However, enabling cookies in your web browser is necessary if you wish your selections to be remembered for future visits on the same computer. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. For more information about cookies and instructions on how to adjust your browser settings to restrict or disable cookies, see the IAB website at www.allaboutcookies.org

Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how our visitors use the site. The tool uses cookies to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. A different cookie is used for each website, and visitors are not tracked across multiple sites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information may then be used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for us. More information on how Google uses this data can be found here.

To disable this type of cookie, some browsers will indicate when a cookie is being sent and allow you to decline cookies on a case-by-case basis. In addition to declining cookies, you can also install the Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on in your browser, which prevents Google Analytics from collecting information about your website visits.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.